Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day

Go down

Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day Empty Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day

Post  TB650 on Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:44 am

This was to be one of the biggest rides I ever lead
Mick and Moose fronted at around 3pm, and Chicken arrived soon after, Chicken said his bike was ready, how good is that I thought, them he says we just need to regrease the rear mousse, take a link out of the chain and change the front tyre (lucky it was ready eh?)
Then the crowd rolled in, soon we had a good crowd there was Tiny and Tiny’s biatch, Moose, Mick, Chicken, Moto, Champo, Racey Tracy, Eagle and Chris.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day DSC02680
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day DSC02679
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day DSC02678
Again Moto’s choice of products purchased came under scrutiny
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1300054Small
Tracy got the pizzas on the go,
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1300049Small
Salina came home and we started loading the bikes, soon everything was loaded, showers had and we sat to watch Dust to Glory. The DVD buggered up and all went pear shaped, so it was of to bed. The snoring that night was incredible, Mick and Chicken are just wrong, Chickens’ snoring was crystal clear up stairs, and Mick was just as bad.
Next morning I had the house up at 5am, we hooked the trailers up and waited for Chop to turn up, as soon as we had him hooked up he said he to go back home to get a trailer plug. We picked up Chris and headed on our way, we soon had a highway patrol car following Moto and low and behold Moto gets pulled up, what for you ask? For no using his indictors enough, Jesus! If the cops are behind you for a while wouldn’t that be the time to use your blinkers? Anyways Moto said his boy band good looks got him off
We arrived at the Zig Zag car park and it looked like no one was there, we soon spotted Holeshot who was already getting ready, some quick intros and the others started arriving, Tracy jumped into action again and collected money for the jerry cans and we loaded the support vehicle. Once everyone was ready we got under way
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310058Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310061Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310066Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310069Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310067Small

We stopped at the lost city and had a look
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310072Small
From left to right
Boulder, Chicken and Mick at the lost city
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day DSC02684
We left and traveled down the Black fellows hand trail through to Capertee, some shots from Baalbone cap
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310076Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310084Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310085Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310077Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310078Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310080Small
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310087Small
WTF!!! The things you see in the middle of no where
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day P1310082Small
And onto Capertee for fuel.

Proof Mick did accually leave Warchope.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109007_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109041_edited
Whiterocket excited now he has discovered the hills
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109029_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109035_edited
Does Holeshot ever stop smiling?
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109018_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109040_edited
Chops DRZ looking the goods on day 1.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109023
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109039_edited
ECKS-Man and Chris's 250's were never outgunned
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109057_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109017_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109032_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109038_edited
Can't be sure but I think Moose was having a party in his pants.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day HillendRide310109021_edited
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300324
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300325
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300326
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300327
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300332
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300333
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300334
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300336
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300338
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300342
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300348
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300349
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300351
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day S6300352
We headed to the Lost City for a quick break and some piccies:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1309
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1310
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1311
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1308
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1312
Then we headed off again, on to Blackfellows Hands Track and a few other places I didn’t catch the names of!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1315
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1317
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1319
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1320
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1321
The leader wore the polka dot jersey.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1323
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1324
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1325
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1326
Next we headed out to Capertee and our first refuel. The servo was probably not expecting a crowd like this lot!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1327
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1328
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1329
Mick feeding his face! (And what a face!)
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1330
Next we headed bush, again I don’t know the tracks and the locations, but it was great stuff. Tight twin track which opened up at times, but generally 3-4th gear with rocky hills, river crossings and beautiful scenery.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1331
Beautiful scenery:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1332
Mick had an incident with the XR trying to burrow under the track…
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1334
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1335
But was soon underway again:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1336
While waiting at a gate as cornerman, I had plenty of time to snap a couple of generic location shots… the boys behind had a flat to deal with – one of many for the weekend.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1338
Looking forward:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1339
Looking back: (Someone should write a song about that! RIP Slim.)
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1340
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1344
And then it was back on the bikes, with the occasional rest before heading to Yetholme for a splash-&-dash then back through Sunny Corner and onwards towards Sofala.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1349
A brief stop as Sofala pub where many of the lads partook of the cold beverages on tap!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1351
Sofala is old, man…
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1352
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1353
About 2km from Sofala we stopped for a swim – actually most swam, I ended up trying to stop my bike from shocking me as I braked… wish it had worked!
Here are a few of the boys pulling in past my corner at the swimming hole:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1356
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1357
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1358
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1359
Parked in the shade of the bridge about to have a swim
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1360
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1361
Then we were back on the bikes for a blast into Hill End. Well, for those on bigger bikes it was a blast… for the 250’s it was a long haul!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1362
Everyone’s a bloody tourist!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1363
Scenery
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1364
Love this, the sign says “Please enjoy your visit to historic Hill End.”
Well, OK then…
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1365

One of the DRZ’s failed – suspected carby problem. Good thing we had a trailer really! At least he can say he rode it into Hill End!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1367
A few injuries: Those are splinters in his foot!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1369
Tiny won the Training Wheels award for his supermoto-style get-off right in front of the Hill End pub!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1366
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1370
TB’s XR650 was diagnosed as terminal with the countershaft flopping in and out about 5mm… not good!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1372
Plenty of photographic evidence of this because he was giving anything that wasn’t a Honda so much crap!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1373
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1374
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1375
Work also started on the stopped DRZ – it was to prove a non starter for Day 2
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1377
It was about now that I discovered that I had pretty bad heat rash on the inside of my left knee. Turned out it was more than that, but I will explain later on!
We lined up for a meal – some had great meals ($12 lasagne was awesome and the $22 T-bones were worthy of Fred Flintstone) and others choose poorly (Chicken schnitzel – tiny and overcooked…) and the odd cleansing ale!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1379
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1380
Some team members disgraced themselves, naming no names (moto) but the next morning most of us were up early for the 7am breakfast that turned out to be 7:30am.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1381
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1383
Mind you, the dining table for brekky was nicely laid out!
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1385
Then we loaded the broken bikes onto the trailer and ute and the group headed off at a bit after 8.
Is that a Honda on that ute??
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1384
Had a smooth run back to Sofala, except for one flat (Chicken’s XR600). Eagle on the KLX decided at this point that his ankle, damaged in a fall on Day 1, was too sore to ride on, so the bike was loaded up and the list of DNF’s grew by 1.
Fixing Chicken’s flat at Sofala
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1386
Chicken was leading day 2 after TB’s bike failed.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1387
Eagle’s foot:
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1390-1
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1389
We now pointed the bikes towards Kandos and made our way there along a couple of backroads and the railway line service road. Most of this running was not much fun on the little 250, buzzing along in top gear, but the bigger bikes were well suited.
On the railway service road heading for Kandos
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1391
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1392
As we pushed on, Crash hit a nasty washout on his XR650. His mousse front wheel had recently been respoked with heavy duty spokes and suddenly the wheel turned into a shattered mess, with 8 spokes broken and the hub stuffed. The XR on the ute was turned into a parts bike, donating a front wheel, and we got him back on the road. Refueled at Kandos and headed back the way we had come along the railway service road to Capertee for fuel and lunch.
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1393
Zig Zag- Hillend and back two day IMG_1394
Then it was a fairly quick, no nonsense blast back to the Zig Zag carpark, slipping up a well worn (almost worn out) single trail just to stuff the unwary, unfit and unwilling! I think I was all three!


www.olbtrailriders.com style



TB
TB650
TB650
L Rider

Joined : 2009-11-11

Posts : 8
Location : Australia
XR650R Year : 2004

http://www.obtrailriders.com

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum